Sunday, August 22, 2010

300th Post: "Who you gonna call?" and "COWABUNGA!"

For those asking about the "Writer's Block Book", it can be bought in Fully Booked. :)

============================================

300! Welcome! :) I haven't blogged as much as 2009 but I'm trying my best to be at par with it.

I'd like to share with you what made me happy as a child. They were cartoons! I love cartoons and I still watch cartoons. Yes, I'm 24 years old. I watch The Simpsons if I catch it. I watch anything about comic books. So if I see The X-Men on TV, I'll watch it.

But to those born after the eighties. Before cable, before Ben 10 and Pokemon. Kids like me back then had to wait for Friday nights. ABS-CBN showed to of my favorite cartoons back the.

The Real Ghostbusters and TEENAGE MUTANT NINJA TURTLES.

Let's start with The Real Ghostbusters. Why "Real"? There was another cartoon called Ghostbusters and it had a flying car with no Proton Packs whatsoever... The Ecto 1 will still rule over a flying car! The Real Ghostbusters I'm talking about is the one with Egon, Peter, Ray, and Winston. :)


You had to be fan of the Ghostbusters! :) I can still here the theme song. If there's something strange in your neighbohood? Who you gonna call? GHOSTBUSTERS! I ain't afraid of no ghost! This was spawned by the movie with Dan Aykroyd and Bill Murray. The movie was pretty scary if you were 5 years old. Seriously, the whole "There is no Dana, only Zuul!" scared the sh*t out of me. Anyway, back to the cartoons.  It was about these 4 guys in New York City fixing the paranormal problem. It may not be cool for you but it was one of the best we got back then.

Thank God a 3rd movie is in the works! Christmas 2012 is the release date! Huzzah!

The other cartoon in which I was a bigger fan of was TMNT. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles. Again, 4 main guys, err, Turtles. The story begins when a kid drops his 4 pet turtles in the New York City sewer. Living in the sewers was a Ninja Master named Splinter. One day, a secret mutagen simply called "the ooze" fell in the sewer. The turtles mutated into "humans" while Splinter mutated into a Rat.



These Turtles, Leonardo, Donatello, Raphael and Michaelangelo were trained by Splinter to be, yep, you guessed it, NINJAS! They were to fight the threat that was THE FOOT CLAN lead by the Evil Shredder! The bad guy was a friend of Splinter a long time ago... TMNT started as a comic book but was nowhere near the cartoon counterpart. The comic was dark while the cartoon was funny. That was the time when the word DUDE came in since the teenage turtles always had all sorts of expressions like RADICAL, AWESOME, and of course, COWABUNGA! This was also the time I loved Pizza a lot! Why? Because the turtles ate it and I thought I'd be a Ninja by eating pizza. Hahaha!

The Turtles were huge! It was a  phoenomenon! They had cartoons, 3 live action movies in the nineties and 1 animated movie back in 2007. In 2009, they celebrated their 25th anniversary! I had the Toys when I was a kid. Donatello was my favorite of the bunch. Too bad I never got the Turtle Blimp! I did get the Turtle Van though. :) They don't make toys like they used to too... :(

Back then, when cartoons were shown on Friday nights, you pretend outside to be Ghostbusters or Ninja Turtles. That was when kids went out of the house and played. Now, most are stuck in front of the TV or a computer...

Times have changed but I think the kid in me will never go away.

5 comments:

iam_annecy said...

*sigh*

your blog made me reminisce those good old happy days of my youth! you're right, ABSCBN gave kids the best Friday nights ever! (pre-cable)

basta lagi tandem ang X-Men at TMNT! magkasunod sila diba :) tapos isama mo pa ang Baywatch at Doogie Howser M.D. the best shows on earth! hahaha

can't deny i'm way into my 20s also. hehe

engel said...

ghostbusters. i remember when abs showed the last episode of the show, there were some kids crying.

i was one of them.

And who could forget TMNT! my dream back when i was a kid was to collect all action figures from that show.

those were the days.

Mark Rosario said...

One of my first comicbooks was actually a Ghost Busters reprint.

Oh man, I miss the days!

RiaRamona said...

I'm a nineties kid... but now I'm hoping I was born in the eighties. Haha! :D

t e i n said...

.. HAHA, Ghostbusters and the Ninja Turtles. :D Favorite namin yan!! Napakanta tuloy ako sa Ghostbusters song. WEEEE!! :D It feels so good to reminisce your childhood memories. I can remember when we watch cartoon shows, kumpleto kaming lahat sa family, as in! SAYA. :D I love cartoons, and even now, i still watch them. It shows the other side of me. ;D